ASIN PROFILE


ASIN PROFILE

Birth name: Asin Thotunkal
Screen Name: Asin
Born: October 26, 1985
Birth Place: Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India
Sign: Scorpio
Height: 5’4”
Weight: 53 kg
Mother Tongue: Malayalam
Lives in: Cochin, Kerala, India
Nationality: Indian
Profession: Actress
Religion: Christain

FAMILY:

Father: Joseph Thotunkal (Businessman & Ex-C.B.I officer)
Mother: Dr. Celine Thotunkal (civil surgeon)

Marital status: single
Education: B.A. English Literature at St. Teresa’s College, Cochin, Kerala
Likes: Simplicity
Dislike: Dishonesty

FAVOURITES:

Food: Fresh water Fish or prawans fied with kerala rice
Color: Red, black
Cartoon: Tom & Jerry

Other facts: Started learning Bharatnatyam from the age of three
Hobbies: Dancing, reading
Languages Known: Malyalyam, Tamil, Telugu, Hindi, English, French
Debut Film: Narendra Makan Jayakanthan Vaka (Malyalyam Movie)

AWARDS:

Filmfare Best Actress Award(Telugu-2003) : AmmaNannaOTamilaAmmayi-Telugu-Winner
Santosham Best Actress Award: 2003-Shivamani9848022338-Telugu-Vasantha-Winner
MGR-Sivaji Awards: Best Actress 2005
United Artistes of India : Sirandha Nadigai Sirappu Virudhu (Special award for best actress) Tamilnadu Cinema Kalai Mandram: Sirandha Nadigai 2005
Bharath Cine Awards: Best Actress 2005
Filmfare Best Actress Award (Tamil) : 2005-Ghajini-Tamil-Kalpana-Winner

ASIN CHILDHOOD PHOTO

ENTRY TO THE TELUGU FILM INDUSTRY:

Asin Thotunkal (born on October 26, 1985) is an Indian film actress. She began her career acting in minor roles as a supporting artist in the Malayalam cinema industry, while also attending an acting studio, to follow her dream to act. After her debut in the Malayalam film industry, she acted in Telugu language films in which Asin gained Indian cinema’s attention in 2003 by playing the role of Vasantha in Shivamani 9848022338 , her first major hit. The Tamil language film, Ghajini, is her first blockbuster, and since then she has acted in over twenty Indian films, with her main intention being Tamil language ventures. She, like many other actors has had a rich upbringing into the industry, with her father, Joseph Thottumkal being a noted businessman & ex-C.B.I officer and her mother, Celine Thottumkal, being a doctor.

CAREER:

Asin Thottumkal debuted in the Malayalam film Narendra Makan Jayakanthan Vaka in 2001, directed by Sathyan Anthikkad. Her breakthrough as an actress came with her first Telugu language film when she played the role of a Tamil girl in the successful Amma Nanna O Tamila Ammayi opposite Ravi Teja.

Initially many in the Tamil industry considered her to be a jinx as the initial movies she signed in Tamil were either canceled, delayed or faced financial problems. Although she signed Ullam Ketkumae as her first Tamil film, her first release was M. Kumaran son of Mahalakshmi which was a remake of her Telugu film “Amma Nanna O Tamila Ammayi”. The movie went on to be one of the biggest hits in 2004 and introduced Asin to Kollywood.

Her movie Ghajini with Surya, which was released both in Tamil and Telugu, was a box office hit in both industries. She has become famous since then and went on to win the Filmfare Best Actress Award South for her role in Ghajini. Many movies followed and Asin played opposite some popular actors in South Indian Cinema, among them Surya, Vijay, Vikram and Ajith, with whom she starred in Pokiri with Vijay, Gharshana with Venkatesh, and Varalaru& Aalwar with Ajith Kumar.

Asin is also brand ambassador for various products including Fairever, Colgate and Mirinda. She was also a part of Mani Ratnam’s stage show, Netru, Indru, Naalai alongside many other co-stars.

She dropped out of Surya’s Sillunu Oru Kaadhal even after being offered three songs as she thought her role in the movie had not much scope. Her part went to Bhumika Chawla. She also had previously dropped out of Madhavan’s Thambi due to tight scheduling.

Her next movie for release Dasavatharam opposite Kamal Haasan and it will be dubbed in 8 languages including Malayalam, Telugu, Kannada, Bhojpuri, Marathi and Hindi.

PERSONAL:

She has completed her B.A. English Literature at St. Teresa’s College, Kochi. She has shifted from her home town Kochi to Chennai, where she stays on Harrington Road. Before becoming an actress, she was a part-time model and a businesswoman.


ASIN FILMOGRAPHY:


* 2008-Vel-Tamil- In Production
* 2008-Ghajini- Hindi-Kalpana-In Production Remake of Tamil film, Ghajini
* 2007-Dasavatharam-Tamil-To Be Released on November 8, 2007
* 2007-Pokkiri-Tamil-Shruti 2007-Aalvar-Tamil-Priya
* 2006-Annavaram-Telugu-Aishwarya
* 2006-Varalaru-Tamil-Divya
* 2005-Sivakasi-Tamil-Hema
* 2005-Majaa-Tamil-Seetha Lakshmi
* 2005-Ghajini-Tamil-Kalpana
* 2005-Ullam Ketkumae-Tamil- Priya
* 2005-Chakram-Telugu-Lakshmi
* 2004-M. Kumaran son of Mahalakshmi-Tamil-Malabar
* 2004-Gharshana-Telugu-Maya
* 2004-Lakshmi Narasimha-Telugu-Rukhmini
* 2003-Shivamani 9848022338-Telugu-Vasantha
* 2003-Amma Nanna O Tamila Ammayi-Telugu
* 2001-Narendra Makan Jayakanthan Vaka-Malayalam Swathi

Advertisements

Tags: , ,

About mohsinazir

Freelance Designer and Blogger. I love to share thing related to design, arts etc. Founder of Grafixyard. You can see my Portfolio. Follow me at Twitter and like facebook fanpage to get the updates
%d bloggers like this: